PS_Love_Reaches_Out_squareCongratulations to our winners.  And thank you to all of you who entered.  We had hundreds of entries to choose from and it wasn’t an easy task for our judges Rev Malcolm Gordon, Worship and Arts Enabler, Presbyterian Church of Aotearoa New Zealand and Tom Barter, Head of Art, St Kentigern School Boys’ School.

Congratulations letters are on their way to winners and you will be contacted by a Kids Friendly or Presbyterian Support representative to organise a time to present you with your prize.

Keep creating and reaching out with God’s love.

LOVE REACHES OUT.  LOVE IN ACTION…..
ART & WRITING COMPETITION WINNERS 2016
VISUAL ARTS:  GROUP CATEGORY

WINNER

Children’s Church, St Andrews, Matamatadsc_1819

Saint Kentigern Girls’ School, Auckland, year 1 Christian Education class

RUNNER-UP

Mangere Presbyterian Church Sunday School, years  2-4

Mangere Presbyterian Church Sunday School, ages 5-7

SPECIAL JUDGES’ PRIZE

KPC Kids, Khandallah Presbyterian Church, Wellington

VISUAL ARTS:  PRESCHOOL – YEAR 1 CATEGORY

WINNER

Emanoelle Wedgwood, Hope Christian Centre, Kaitaiadsc_1782

Arabella Tipping, Uplands Kindergarten, Somervell Presbyterian Church, Auckland

RUNNER-UP

Isaac Premkumar, Somervell Presbyterian Church

Zebrina Cowley, Mangapapa Union Church, Gisborne

VISUAL ARTS:  YEAR 2 – 4 CATEGORY

WINNER

Grace Bluck, Saint Kentigern Girls’ School, Auckland, year 3 Christian Education class

Reuben Atkins, Hope Christian Centre, Kaitaiaimg_3666-2

RUNNER-UP

Micah Watkin, Somervell Presbyterian Church, Auckland

Claudia Stewart, Saint Kentigern Girl’s School, Auckland, year 3 Christian Education class

VISUAL ARTS:  YEAR 5 – 8 CATEGORY

WINNER

Brieanna-Joie Wedgwood, Hope Christian Centre, Kaitaia

Abigail Atkins, Hope Christian Centre, Kaitaia

RUNNER-UP

Charlotte Payton-Simpson, Greyfriars Presbyterian Church, Auckland

Chance Transom, Merivale School Tauranga

Baeleigh Fitch, Knox Presbyterian Church, Lower Huttdsc_1870

WRITING:  YEAR 2 – 4 CATEGORY

WINNER

Amelia Paterson, Saint Kentigern Girls’ School, Auckland

Emma Coatsworth, Saint Kentigern Girls’ School, Auckland

RUNNER-UP

Jeanna Ho, Saint Kentigern Girls’ School, Auckland

Jayden Dallow, St Johns Presbyterian Church, Mt Roskill, Auckland

WRITING:  YEARS 5 – 8

WINNER

Xarya Knox, Saint Kentigern Girls’ School, Auckland

Hilary Smith, Knox Presbyterian Church, Lower Hutt

RUNNER-UP

Chelsea Fisher, Putorino Ahuriri Presbyterian Church, Napierdsc_1863

Atlanta Tukariri, St Leonards Road School, Family Works Waitakere