Congratulations to our winners!

logo 2014

What a pleasure it was to see so many entries this year for our Prescare Art and Writing Competition.   While there was clearly a lot of time spent on the presentation of the entries, it was impressive to see how much many entrants considered and applied the theme in the comments attached to their work.  We are grateful to our judges, Mrs. Judith Dobson, deputy principal at Saint Kentigern Girls’ School and Mr. Rod Watts, chief executive of Presbyterian Support Northern.  They were presented with a very difficult task and put a lot of energy and thought into their judging.

View some of the winning entries here.IMG_1983

Here’s the list winners/runners up…

Congratulations to:

Visual Arts Preschool-Year 1

Winne
r:  
Nina Renoux, Small Miracles Preschool, St Heliers Presbyterian Church, Ava Radley,  Small Miracles Preschool, St Heliers Presbyterian Church

Runner-up: Leo Brown,  St Heliers Presbyterian Church OSCAR, Charlotte O’Brien, Small Miracles Preschool, St Heliers Presbyterian Church, Ava Dando, Small Miracles Preschool, St Heliers Presbyterian ChurchIMG_1980

Anwyn Parry, Island Bay Presbyterian Church

Visual Arts Years 2-4

Winner: Amiria Wiki,  St. Johns, Mt. Roskill, David Wedgwood, Hope Christian Centre, Kaitaia

Runner-Up: Hilary Smith,  Knox Presbyterian Church, Lower Hutt, Kamila Nazerova, St Heliers Presbyterian Church OSCAR Programme

Visual Arts Years 5-8

Winner: Zoe White,  Saint Kentigern Girls’ School, Auckland, Brieanna-Joie Wedgwood , Hope Christian Centre, Kaitaia

Zoe White - Visual Arts Years 5-8 - Winner

Zoe White

Runner Up: Kirsten Degarnham, Impact Holiday Programme, Nawton Community Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Major de Thierry, Impact Holiday Programme, Nawton Community Presbyterian Church, Hamilton, Tilly Pritchard, St. Andrews College, Christchurch, Francesca Scoon, St. Andrews College, Christchurch

Writing Years 2-4

Winner: Hilary Smith, Knox Presbyterian Church, Lower Hutt

Runner-Up:  Brook Bradley, Kohimarama Presbyterian Church,

Writing Years 5-8

Winner: Sophia Pettigrove, Niya Mathew, Erin Lauder, Somervell Presbyterian Church, Auckland

To change the world, you must first love the world.  To love the world, you must first love its inhabitants.  To love its inhabitants, you must first LOVE GOD.  Sophia Pettigrove

Runner-Up: Sophia Pettigrove,  Somervell Presbyterian Church, Auckland

Batik QuiltGroup Art

Winner:  Body of Christ Mosaic Bench,  Sticky Fingers, St. James  Presbyterian Church, Wanganui East, Group Tree,  North Shore Korean Church, Mairangi Bay

Runner-Up:  How Long Til It’s Gone?, First Presbyterian Church Invercargill, God’s Beautiful World,  St Andrews Presbyterian Children’s Church, Matamata, Save our Seas,  St. Heliers OSCAR “Hard Core” Holiday Programme

 

Be sure to check out St. James Sticky Fingers’ Mosaic Bench here.